21.42 °C +91 080 6735 9600

Your privacy is important to us, and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities. We respect your right to keep your personal information confidential and understand your desire to avoid unwanted solicitations. We hope that by taking a few minutes to read it, you will have a better understanding of what we do with the information you provide us and how we keep it private and secure.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with KR inn or any KR inn affiliated company. KR inn and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information KR inn may collect and how we may use it.

When You Access the Website:
  • Information you give us - Many of our services like Room Reservation, Membership Subscription require you to submit personal information, like your name, address, email and phone number.
  • Information we get from your use of our services - KR inn uses Google Analytics to obtain critical information regarding on how you use our website services and effectiveness of our ad campaigns. We also use our own analytics to better serve guest needs. The information we collect from both the analytics includes:
    • Device information - We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers ).
    • Log information - When you use our services or view content provided by KR inn, we may automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This may include:
      • Details of how you used our service, such as page views.
      • Internet protocol (IP) address, Geographic Location, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data
      • Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
      • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, browser type and language.

    • Cookies and anonymous identifiers - We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Website, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you request access to your Account.
During Check-In at any of our Hotels:
  • When you check-in at any of our Hotel, we may collect a variety of information, including but not limited to, Full Name, Date of Birth, Permanent and Current Address, Phone Number, Email ID, Credit/Debit Card or any other Payment Information, Photo, Business Card, Company Details, Purpose of Visit, VISA Details (for Foreign Nationals), Flight Details and Destination.
  • You may require to submit a Government of India approved Identification documents like Passport (for Foreign Nationals), AADHAR Card, Voter ID etc, without a valid ID you may be denied Check In.
  • We also capture your image during Check-In as mandated by the Government of India.
  • Our Hotel Premises will be under CCTV Surveillance 24/7 in view of customer safety.
Membership:
  • During Enrollment - Personal Information like Name, Date of Birth, Current and Permanent Address, Phone Number, Email ID and Government of India Approved Adddress Proof and ID Proof may be requested.
  • After Membership Period Lapse - The Personal Information provided will not be deleted unless requested by the provider either by written letter or email. The information may be used to communicate updates, offers and other notifications from time to time.
When you connect to Wifi in our Hotels:
  • Information we get from your use of our services -
    • Device information - When you connect with our WiFi, we collect certain device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers like Device Name, Media Access Control Address (MAC address), IP Address of the Device.
    • URL information - The Internet Access in the premises will be monitored by our CyberSpace server and will be collecting and storing information of URL's visited by you during the entire session in accordance to the guidelines set by the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology in the Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008 - Govt. of INDIA.

  • Information you give us before using this service - You will be asked to provide your Name, Address, Phone Number, E-Mail ID before you are permitted to access Internet, this information will be processed and stored as per the Information Technology Act.
  • The Information we collect during the entire session of WiFi usage may be handed to authorities when demanded/summoned to do so, in accordance with Law.

How we use your personal information

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on the latest announcements and updates, and upcoming events. It also helps us to improve our services.
  • When you contact any of our Hotel, we may keep a record of your communication.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about your stay, invoices, feedback, membership and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with us, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our services, and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  • We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may also collect information regarding customer activities on our website. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Our website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with us more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit our website. Knowing your country and language − helps us provide service in the language you feel most comfortable.

If you want to disable cookies in your browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of our website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the our website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times we may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to improve our services, or that help us market to our customers. Personal information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Disclosure to Service Providers

We share personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer requests, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever KR inn operates.

Disclosure to Law Enforcement Agencies

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests/summons from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for us to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, where disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Others

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

We take extreme precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Personal information submitted online will be stored in our secured state of the art servers. Personal Information Submitted through Hard Copies will be stored in our secure Archives.

KR inn uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption its entire website. To make use of this services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Chrome Firefox, or Microsoft Edge. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it's transmitted over the Internet.

When you use our review section, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

We make it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by sign in to your Account . For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Third-Party Sites and Services

KR inn websites may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as credit card number or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

International Users

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal information could also be stored in servers outside the country you presently live

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, data processing techniques or breach in the confidentiality of information provided/collected from the user, please contact us by these means.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

KR inn Private Limited, Krishnarajapuram, Bangalore, Karnataka, INDIA, 560 036

Last updated on May 1st 2020