KR inn

Check-In

Nights

Book Online

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities. We respect your right to keep your personal information confidential and understand your desire to avoid unwanted solicitations. We hope that by taking a few minutes to read it, you will have a better understanding of what we do with the information you provide us and how we keep it private and secure.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with KR inn or any KR inn affiliated company. KR inn and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information KR inn may collect and how we may use it.

In our Official Website:
  • Information you give us -

       For example, many of our services like KR inn Support require you submit personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number
  • Information we get from your use of our services -

       KR inn uses Google Analytics to obtain critical information regarding on how you use our website services and effectiveness of our ad campaigns. We also use our own analytics in KR inn Support to better serve customer needs. The information we collect from both the sources includes:
    • Device information
    • We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers ).

    • Log information
    • When you use our services or view content provided by KR inn, we may automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This may include:

      • Details of how you used our service, such as page views.
      • Internet protocol (IP) address, Geographic Location, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data
      • Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
      • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, browser type and language.
    • Cookies and anonymous identifiers
    • We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Website, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services and Google Analytics.

During Check-In:
    • When you check-in at KR inn, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, date of birth, anniversary date, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, credit card information, passport, voters ID, PAN card, Photo, visiting cards, company details, purpose of visit, flight details etc.
    • We also capture your image during Check-In for our records.
    • Our Hotel Premises will be under Surveillance 24/7 for improved customer protection.
Membership:
    • During Membership Application
    • Personal Information like Name, Date of Birth, Address, Phone Number, Email Address, Working Place, Designation etc., has to be provided during the enrollment process who wish to become members in KR inn Membership Program

    • After Membership Period Lapse
    • The Personal Information you provided will be guarded safely for our internal use and likely for future communications like updates, offers and notifications.

When Accessing KR inn CyberSpace:
  • Information we get from your use of our services -

      are :
    • Device information
    • When you connect with our WiFi access points bearing SSID ' KR inn ' in the hotel premises we collect certain device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers like Device Name, Media Access Control Address (MAC address), IP Address assigned to your Device.

    • URL information
    • The Internet Access in the premises will be monitored by our CyberSpace server and will be collecting and storing information of URL's visited by you during the entire session in accordance to the guidelines set by the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology in the Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008 - Govt. of INDIA.

  • Information you give us before using this service -

       You will be asked to provide your Name, Address, Phone Number, E-Mail ID before you are permitted to access Internet, this information will be processed and stored as per the Information Technology Act.

How we use your personal information

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on KR inn's latest announcements and updates, and upcoming events. It also helps us to improve our services, content, and advertising.
  • When you contact KR inn, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing.
  • We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about offers, membership and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with KR inn, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve KR inn’s services, and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  • We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • KR inn processes personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may also collect information regarding customer activities on our website. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

Cookies and Other Technologies

KR inn’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

KR inn and its partners use cookies in analytics along with other mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. If you do not want to receive ads with this level of relevance on your mobile device, you can opt out by raising an help request at our Support Portal. If you opt out, you will continue to receive the same number of mobile ads, but they may be less relevant because they will not be based on your interests. You may still see ads related to the content on a web page or in an application or based on other non-personal information. This opt-out applies only to KR inn advertising services and does not affect interest-based advertising from other advertising networks.

We and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with KR inn more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit KR inn. Knowing your country and language − and if you are an educator, your school − helps us provide an excellent service. Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests.

If you want to disable cookies in your browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the KR inn website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. KR inn may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the KR inn website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times KR inn may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with KR inn to provide products and services, or that help us market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by KR inn to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Disclosure to Service Providers

KR inn shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever KR inn operates.

Disclosure to Law Enforcement Agencies

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests/summons from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for KR inn to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Others

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

KR inn takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Personal information submitted online will be stored in our secured server located in the basement of our property with only entry to administrative personnel. Personal Information Submitted through Hard Copies that is during Check-In, Membership Application etc will be stored in the Safe Locker Room again access granted only to personnel with administrative privileges.

KR inn uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption purchased from Starfield Secure Certification Authority throughout its entire website. To make use of this services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Chrome Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it's transmitted over the Internet.

When you use our online chat room, or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

KR inn makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by raising an help request from our Support Portal . For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if KR inn is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made through KR inn Support Portal

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Third-Party Sites and Services

KR inn websites may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as credit card number or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

International Users

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal information could also be stored in servers outside the country you presently live

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to KR inn employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about KR inn’s Privacy Policy, data processing techniques or breach in the confidentiality of information provided/collected from the user, please contact us by these means.

  • Help Request :
  • KR inn may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

    KR inn, KR inn Private Limited, Krishnarajapuram, Bangalore, Karnataka, INDIA, 560 036

    Last updated on 19th April 2014